Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

1st Division 1924-25

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

West Ham: The Complete Record by Steve Marsh and John Northcutt released 27 August 2015
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
C1Huddersfield Town42108331101182381858
2West Bromwich Albion42136240171047181756
3Bolton Wanderers4218216113498152155
4Liverpool4213534320759203550
5Bury42134435204116193149
6Newcastle United42116443185106182448
7Sunderland42136239146411253748
8Birmingham City42108327177410223646
9Notts County4211642912579131945
10Manchester City42117344296213323943
11Cardiff City42115535195610213243
12Tottenham Hotspur4298432166411202742
13West Ham United42127237123513254842
14Sheffield United42105634253810213839
15Aston Villa42107434253612244639
16Blackburn Rovers4276831264710224035
17Everton42114625201713154035
18Leeds United4298429172415174234
19Burnley4278628314413184434
20Arsenal42123633172217134133
R21Preston North End4282112935241583926
R22Nottingham Forest42561017231614124224
C->league champions  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD1FATotal
Barrett, Jim5 - 00 - 05 - 0
Bishop, Syd14 - 00 - 014 - 0
Cadwell, Albert40 - 06 - 046 - 0
Campbell, John10 - 30 - 010 - 3
Carter, George19 - 05 - 024 - 0
Collins, Jimmy2 - 01 - 03 - 0
Cowper, Peter2 - 00 - 02 - 0
Earle, Stanley18 - 60 - 018 - 6
Eastman, George1 - 00 - 01 - 0
Edwards, William7 - 00 - 07 - 0
Gibbins, Vivian1 - 00 - 01 - 0
Hampson, Tommy27 - 06 - 033 - 0
Hebden, Jack4 - 03 - 07 - 0
Henderson, William41 - 06 - 047 - 0
Hodgson, Tommy1 - 00 - 01 - 0
Horler, George15 - 00 - 015 - 0
Hufton, Edward8 - 00 - 08 - 0
Jennings, Samuel9 - 30 - 09 - 3
Kaine, William7 - 00 - 07 - 0
Kay, George41 - 26 - 147 - 3
Moore, William32 - 106 - 038 - 10
OWN GOAL, 1 - 10 - 01 - 1
Ruffell, James42 - 96 - 348 - 12
Tresadern, Jack4 - 00 - 04 - 0
Watson, Victor41 - 226 - 147 - 23
Williams, William15 - 46 - 021 - 4
Yews, Tommy33 - 16 - 139 - 2
Young, Jack23 - 13 - 026 - 1
Total 463 - 6266 - 6529 - 68
appearences - goals scored
D1-> 1st Division  FA-> FA Cup  
Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
30 Aug 1924D1 8Preston North EndH1-025,000
06 Sep 1924D1 9Blackburn RoversA1-025,000
08 Sep 1924D1 6Newcastle UnitedH0-020,000
13 Sep 1924D1 6Huddersfield TownH0-030,000
17 Sep 1924D1 11Newcastle UnitedA1-425,000
20 Sep 1924D1 10Aston VillaA1-130,000
22 Sep 1924D1 7Sheffield UnitedA1-110,000
27 Sep 1924D1 4ArsenalH1-035,000
04 Oct 1924D1 10Manchester CityA1-345,000
11 Oct 1924D1 10BuryH1-115,000
18 Oct 1924D1 13Nottingham ForestA1-218,000
25 Oct 1924D1 12BurnleyH2-018,000
01 Nov 1924D1 15Leeds UnitedA1-214,000
08 Nov 1924D1 15BirminghamH0-130,000
15 Nov 1924D1 17West Bromwich AlbionA1-416,000
22 Nov 1924D1 17Tottenham HotspurH1-128,000
29 Nov 1924D1 17Bolton WanderersA0-525,977
06 Dec 1924D1 17Notts CountyH3-018,000
13 Dec 1924D1 18EvertonA0-115,000
20 Dec 1924D1 16SunderlandH4-120,000
25 Dec 1924D1 15Cardiff CityH3-227,000
26 Dec 1924D1 16Cardiff CityA1-230,000
27 Dec 1924D1 16Preston North EndA2-315,000
03 Jan 1925D1 14Blackburn RoversH2-016,000
14 Jan 1925FA 1 ArsenalH0-026,000
17 Jan 1925D1 13Huddersfield TownA2-114,000
21 Jan 1925FA 1 RArsenalA2-234,160
24 Jan 1925D1 11Aston VillaH2-020,000
26 Jan 1925FA 1 RArsenalN1-036,955
31 Jan 1925FA 2 Nottingham ForestA2-010,590
07 Feb 1925D1 11Manchester CityH4-025,000
14 Feb 1925D1 12BuryA2-420,000
21 Feb 1925FA 3 BlackpoolH1-130,000
25 Feb 1925FA 3 RBlackpoolA0-315,190
28 Feb 1925D1 14BurnleyA4-510,000
07 Mar 1925D1 13Leeds UnitedH0-015,000
14 Mar 1925D1 13BirminghamA1-120,000
21 Mar 1925D1 13West Bromwich AlbionH2-125,000
23 Mar 1925D1 10ArsenalA2-110,000
28 Mar 1925D1 10Tottenham HotspurA1-135,000
02 Apr 1925D1 9Nottingham ForestH0-05,000
04 Apr 1925D1 11Bolton WanderersH1-120,000
10 Apr 1925D1 12LiverpoolA0-230,000
11 Apr 1925D1 12Notts CountyA1-410,000
13 Apr 1925D1 13LiverpoolH0-115,000
14 Apr 1925D1 12Sheffield UnitedH6-212,000
18 Apr 1925D1 11EvertonH4-115,000
25 Apr 1925D1 11SunderlandA1-110,000
hits 910396

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters