Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

1st Division 1929-30

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

West Ham: The Complete Record by Steve Marsh and John Northcutt released 27 August 2015
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
C1Sheffield Wednesday42154256201146493760
2Derby County42164161325412295050
3Manchester City42125451337410404847
4Aston Villa4213175433849385047
5Leeds United42152452225412274146
6Blackburn Rovers42152465364512345745
7West Ham United42142551265313355343
8Leicester City42125457425412294843
9Sunderland42133550355412264543
10Huddersfield Town4297532218211314843
11Birmingham City42133540213612274141
12Liverpool42115533295412305041
13Portsmouth42106543255412233740
14Arsenal4210294926498294039
15Bolton Wanderers42115546244413285039
16Middlesbrough42113748315313345338
17Manchester United42114639344413285438
18Grimsby Town4286739397113345037
19Newcastle United42134452322316196037
20Sheffield United42122759393414325736
R21Burnley42115553343315266336
R22Everton4267848466411324635
C->league champions  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD1FATotal
Ball, John15 - 90 - 015 - 9
Barrett, Jim40 - 74 - 144 - 8
Cadwell, Albert38 - 04 - 042 - 0
Collins, Jimmy21 - 04 - 025 - 0
Cox, Charlie William32 - 04 - 036 - 0
Dixon, Robert12 - 00 - 012 - 0
Earl, Alfred38 - 04 - 042 - 0
Earle, Stanley36 - 34 - 040 - 3
Gibbins, Vivian18 - 33 - 221 - 5
Hodgson, Tommy4 - 00 - 04 - 0
Hufton, Edward30 - 04 - 034 - 0
Norris, Fred19 - 00 - 019 - 0
OWN GOAL, 4 - 40 - 04 - 4
Pollard, Walter7 - 00 - 07 - 0
Robson, George10 - 11 - 011 - 1
Ruffell, James40 - 134 - 044 - 13
St Pier, Wally4 - 00 - 04 - 0
Wade, Reg2 - 00 - 02 - 0
Wade, William11 - 00 - 011 - 0
Watson, Victor40 - 424 - 844 - 50
Wood, Jim4 - 10 - 04 - 1
Yews, Tommy41 - 34 - 145 - 4
Total 466 - 8644 - 12510 - 98
appearences - goals scored
D1-> 1st Division  FA-> FA Cup  
Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
31 Aug 1929D1 14Blackburn RoversA3-321,817
04 Sep 1929D1 16BirminghamA2-413,301
07 Sep 1929D1 11MiddlesbroughH5-322,760
09 Sep 1929D1 4Newcastle UnitedH5-115,536
14 Sep 1929D1 10LiverpoolA1-329,087
16 Sep 1929D1 12BirminghamH0-113,265
21 Sep 1929D1 5Derby CountyH2-026,601
28 Sep 1929D1 6Manchester UnitedH2-120,695
05 Oct 1929D1 7Grimsby TownA2-215,542
12 Oct 1929D1 12Leicester CityH1-223,525
19 Oct 1929D1 14Manchester CityA3-434,568
26 Oct 1929D1 17PortsmouthH0-120,493
02 Nov 1929D1 13ArsenalA1-044,828
09 Nov 1929D1 10EvertonH3-124,801
16 Nov 1929D1 7Leeds UnitedA3-118,582
23 Nov 1929D1 8Sheffield WednesdayH1-118,753
30 Nov 1929D1 7BurnleyA1-16,640
07 Dec 1929D1 7SunderlandH1-116,456
14 Dec 1929D1 9Bolton WanderersA1-411,421
21 Dec 1929D1 8Aston VillaH5-214,624
25 Dec 1929D1 10Huddersfield TownH2-328,390
26 Dec 1929D1 12Huddersfield TownA0-321,657
28 Dec 1929D1 14Blackburn RoversH2-323,901
01 Jan 1930D1 16Sheffield UnitedA2-416,361
04 Jan 1930D1 18MiddlesbroughA0-217,767
11 Jan 1930FA 3 Notts CountyH4-028,384
18 Jan 1930D1 16LiverpoolH4-121,788
25 Jan 1930FA 4 Leeds UnitedH4-134,000
01 Feb 1930D1 18Manchester UnitedA2-415,424
05 Feb 1930D1 18Derby CountyA3-410,723
08 Feb 1930D1 17Grimsby TownH2-015,034
15 Feb 1930FA 5 MillwallH4-124,000
20 Feb 1930D1 16Leicester CityA2-113,156
22 Feb 1930D1 14Manchester CityH3-021,860
01 Mar 1930FA 6 ArsenalH0-340,492
08 Mar 1930D1 11ArsenalH3-231,268
12 Mar 1930D1 11PortsmouthA1-311,245
15 Mar 1930D1 10EvertonA2-127,953
22 Mar 1930D1 9Leeds UnitedH3-018,351
29 Mar 1930D1 11Sheffield WednesdayA1-225,092
05 Apr 1930D1 10BurnleyH1-012,092
12 Apr 1930D1 11SunderlandA2-420,459
18 Apr 1930D1 11Sheffield UnitedH1-019,633
19 Apr 1930D1 8Bolton WanderersH5-312,837
26 Apr 1930D1 6Aston VillaA3-218,047
03 May 1930D1 7Newcastle UnitedA0-139,389
hits 910422

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters