Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

2nd Division 1936-37

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

West Ham: The Complete Record by Steve Marsh and John Northcutt released 27 August 2015
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
P1Leicester City42144356261047333156
P2Blackpool42134449191137393455
3Bury4213444626948282952
4Newcastle United42113745231128353349
5Plymouth Argyle4211644222777293149
6West Ham United42145247185610263749
7Sheffield United42164148142613184046
8Coventry City4211553519669313545
9Aston Villa4210654730669354044
10Tottenham Hotspur42133557264611314043
11Fulham4211554324489283743
12Blackburn Rovers4211374932579213042
13Burnley42115537205511204142
14Barnsley42116430235313204141
15Chesterfield42123654344512305540
16Swansea Town42142540161515104937
17Norwich City4286738296213254236
18Nottingham Forest42106542302415266034
19Southampton42108338251416155234
20Bradford Park Avenue42104733332514195533
R21Bradford City4288536311416186330
R22Doncaster Rovers4266918291416125524
P->promoted  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD2FATotal
Adams, William3 - 10 - 03 - 1
Barrett, Jim11 - 10 - 011 - 1
Bicknell, Charlie28 - 02 - 030 - 0
Black, Robert1 - 00 - 01 - 0
Chalkley, Alfred14 - 00 - 014 - 0
Cockroft, Joe42 - 12 - 044 - 1
Conway, Herman7 - 00 - 07 - 0
Conwell, Lawrence2 - 00 - 02 - 0
Corbett, David4 - 00 - 04 - 0
Corbett, Norman1 - 00 - 01 - 0
Dell, Fred2 - 00 - 02 - 0
Fenton, Edward28 - 12 - 030 - 1
Foreman, John8 - 00 - 08 - 0
Foxall, Joseph Stanley25 - 102 - 027 - 10
Goulden, Len42 - 152 - 044 - 15
Green, Tommy22 - 32 - 024 - 3
Guest, William3 - 10 - 03 - 1
Holmes, Jim2 - 00 - 02 - 0
Kirkaldie, Jack3 - 10 - 03 - 1
Marshall, James11 - 20 - 011 - 2
Martin, Tudor11 - 70 - 011 - 7
Morton, John39 - 142 - 041 - 14
OWN GOAL, 1 - 10 - 01 - 1
Ruffell, James12 - 00 - 012 - 0
Simpson, Peter12 - 32 - 014 - 3
Small, Sam18 - 120 - 018 - 12
Walker, Albert8 - 00 - 08 - 0
Walker, Charlie34 - 02 - 036 - 0
Walker, Richard27 - 02 - 029 - 0
Weare, Arthur Jack35 - 02 - 037 - 0
Young, Len7 - 00 - 07 - 0
Total 463 - 7322 - 0485 - 73
appearences - goals scored
D2-> 2nd Division  FA-> FA Cup  
Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
29 Aug 1936D2 4Tottenham HotspurH2-131,906
31 Aug 1936D2 13Newcastle UnitedH0-221,854
05 Sep 1936D2 17BlackpoolA0-120,671
09 Sep 1936D2 19Newcastle UnitedA3-523,560
12 Sep 1936D2 16Blackburn RoversH3-122,520
14 Sep 1936D2 20Sheffield UnitedA0-214,676
19 Sep 1936D2 19BuryA1-117,700
26 Sep 1936D2 15Leicester CityH4-124,286
03 Oct 1936D2 16Nottingham ForestA0-120,326
10 Oct 1936D2 16Norwich CityA3-316,350
17 Oct 1936D2 17Plymouth ArgyleH1-124,306
24 Oct 1936D2 20Coventry CityA0-428,154
31 Oct 1936D2 17Doncaster RoversH1-012,814
07 Nov 1936D2 19FulhamA0-522,281
14 Nov 1936D2 19BurnleyH0-219,464
21 Nov 1936D2 19SouthamptonA2-017,587
28 Nov 1936D2 16Swansea TownH2-016,615
05 Dec 1936D2 17Bradford CityA1-25,821
19 Dec 1936D2 17ChesterfieldA1-19,918
25 Dec 1936D2 19Bradford Park AvenueA1-217,203
26 Dec 1936D2 17Tottenham HotspurA3-234,196
28 Dec 1936D2 13Bradford Park AvenueH1-012,901
02 Jan 1937D2 12BlackpoolH3-026,229
09 Jan 1937D2 12Blackburn RoversA2-19,240
16 Jan 1937FA 3 Bolton WanderersH0-042,300
20 Jan 1937FA 3 RBolton WanderersA0-121,539
23 Jan 1937D2 11BuryH5-118,770
04 Feb 1937D2 11Leicester CityA2-212,541
06 Feb 1937D2 11Nottingham ForestH2-226,068
13 Feb 1937D2 10Norwich CityH4-123,976
20 Feb 1937D2 11Plymouth ArgyleA0-219,230
27 Feb 1937D2 10Coventry CityH4-020,644
06 Mar 1937D2 9Doncaster RoversA4-18,079
13 Mar 1937D2 9FulhamH3-329,405
20 Mar 1937D2 10BurnleyA1-28,455
26 Mar 1937D2 10BarnsleyH0-028,967
27 Mar 1937D2 9SouthamptonH4-020,277
29 Mar 1937D2 8BarnsleyA0-021,718
03 Apr 1937D2 9Swansea TownA0-010,077
10 Apr 1937D2 8Bradford CityH4-115,802
17 Apr 1937D2 7Aston VillaA2-019,908
24 Apr 1937D2 7ChesterfieldH1-116,353
26 Apr 1937D2 6Aston VillaH2-111,558
01 May 1937D2 6Sheffield UnitedH1-010,068
hits 920016

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters