Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

1st Division 1963-64

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
hammer awards
daily WHU news
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
C1Liverpool42160560181056322757
2Manchester United4215335419849364353
3Everton4214435326768313852
4Tottenham Hotspur4213355431948435051
5Chelsea4212363624876363250
6Sheffield Wednesday4215335024489344349
7Blackburn Rovers4210474428867453746
8Arsenal42107456377410344545
9Burnley42143446233711254144
10West Bromwich Albion429664335759272643
11Leicester City429483327777283143
12Sheffield United42106535226510264243
13Nottingham Forest4295734247410304441
14West Ham United4287645386510243640
15Fulham42118245232514134239
16Wolverhampton Wanderers426963634669344639
17Stoke City4296649335412284538
18Blackpool4286726295313264435
19Aston Villa4286735293612274234
20Birmingham City4277733324017216029
R21Bolton Wanderers42651030354314184528
R22Ipswich Town4293938450417187625
C->league champions  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD1FALCTotal
Bennett, Peter1 - 00 - 00 - 01 - 0
Bickles, Dave2 - 00 - 01 - 03 - 0
Bond, John26 - 07 - 06 - 139 - 1
Bovington, Eddie22 - 07 - 03 - 032 - 0
Boyce, Ron41 - 67 - 37 - 255 - 11
Brabrook, Peter38 - 87 - 26 - 251 - 12
Britt, Martin9 - 30 - 02 - 111 - 4
Brown, Ken36 - 07 - 06 - 049 - 0
Burkett, Jack40 - 17 - 07 - 054 - 1
Byrne, Johnny33 - 247 - 45 - 545 - 33
Charles, John0 - 00 - 02 - 02 - 0
Dear, Brian3 - 00 - 00 - 03 - 0
Dickie, Alan3 - 00 - 00 - 03 - 0
Hugo, Roger3 - 20 - 00 - 03 - 2
Hurst, Geoff37 - 147 - 76 - 550 - 26
Kirkup, Joe18 - 00 - 01 - 019 - 0
Moore, Bobby37 - 27 - 06 - 050 - 2
OWN GOAL, 1 - 10 - 00 - 01 - 1
Peters, Martin32 - 30 - 04 - 036 - 3
Scott, Tony10 - 00 - 03 - 313 - 3
Sealey, Alan18 - 20 - 04 - 122 - 3
Sissons, John14 - 37 - 31 - 022 - 6
Standen, Jim39 - 07 - 07 - 053 - 0
Total 463 - 6977 - 1977 - 20617 - 108
appearences - goals scored
D1-> 1st Division  FA-> FA Cup  LC-> League Cup  
Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
24 Aug 1963D1 15ChelseaA0-046,298
26 Aug 1963D1 2BlackpoolH3-125,533
30 Aug 1963D1 2Ipswich TownH2-227,599
02 Sep 1963D1 1BlackpoolA1-018,407
07 Sep 1963D1 5Sheffield UnitedH2-323,837
09 Sep 1963D1 9Nottingham ForestH0-226,282
14 Sep 1963D1 9LiverpoolA2-145,497
17 Sep 1963D1 10Nottingham ForestA1-325,741
21 Sep 1963D1 13Aston VillaH0-120,346
25 Sep 1963LC 2 Leyton OrientH2-111,920
28 Sep 1963D1 15Tottenham HotspurA0-351,667
05 Oct 1963D1 18Wolverhampton WanderersH1-121,409
07 Oct 1963D1 14BurnleyH1-121,372
12 Oct 1963D1 16Sheffield WednesdayA0-322,810
16 Oct 1963LC 3 Aston VillaA2-011,194
19 Oct 1963D1 14EvertonH4-225,163
26 Oct 1963D1 13Manchester UnitedA1-046,333
02 Nov 1963D1 13West Bromwich AlbionH4-222,882
09 Nov 1963D1 13ArsenalA3-352,852
16 Nov 1963D1 13Leicester CityH2-223,073
19 Nov 1963LC 4 Swindon TownA3-312,050
23 Nov 1963D1 12Bolton WanderersA1-111,041
25 Nov 1963LC 4 RSwindon TownH4-115,754
30 Nov 1963D1 13FulhamH1-123,175
07 Dec 1963D1 14Birmingham CityA1-215,483
14 Dec 1963D1 13ChelseaH2-221,950
16 Dec 1963LC 5 Workington TownH6-010,160
20 Dec 1963D1 13Ipswich TownA2-311,730
26 Dec 1963D1 16Blackburn RoversH2-820,500
28 Dec 1963D1 16Blackburn RoversA3-128,990
04 Jan 1964FA 3 Charlton AthleticH3-034,155
11 Jan 1964D1 17Sheffield UnitedA1-218,733
18 Jan 1964D1 15LiverpoolH1-025,546
25 Jan 1964FA 4 Leyton OrientA1-134,345
29 Jan 1964FA 4 RLeyton OrientH3-035,383
01 Feb 1964D1 15Aston VillaA2-216,721
05 Feb 1964LC SF 1Leicester CityA3-414,087
08 Feb 1964D1 14Tottenham HotspurH4-036,838
15 Feb 1964FA 5 Swindon TownA3-128,582
17 Feb 1964D1 14Wolverhampton WanderersA2-014,455
22 Feb 1964D1 14Sheffield WednesdayH4-324,578
29 Feb 1964FA 6 BurnleyH3-236,651
03 Mar 1964D1 14BurnleyA1-314,428
07 Mar 1964D1 14Manchester UnitedH0-227,177
14 Mar 1964FA SF Manchester UnitedA3-165,000
18 Mar 1964D1 15Leicester CityA2-211,908
21 Mar 1964D1 15ArsenalH1-128,170
23 Mar 1964LC SF 2Leicester CityH0-229,484
27 Mar 1964D1 13Stoke CityH4-127,329
28 Mar 1964D1 12West Bromwich AlbionA1-015,444
31 Mar 1964D1 13Stoke CityA0-325,008
04 Apr 1964D1 14Bolton WanderersH2-319,398
11 Apr 1964D1 15FulhamA0-222,020
17 Apr 1964D1 14Birmingham CityH5-022,106
25 Apr 1964D1 14EvertonA0-233,090
02 May 1964FA F Preston North EndA3-2100,000
hits 631881

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters