Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

1st Division 1968-69

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

West Ham: The Complete Record by Steve Marsh and John Northcutt released 27 August 2015
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
C1Leeds United4218304199102251767
2Liverpool4216413610975271461
3Everton42145243107104342657
4Arsenal42126331121065251556
5Chelsea4211734024939332950
6Tottenham Hotspur4210833922498222945
7Southampton42135341213810162745
8West Ham United42108347223108192844
9Newcastle United42127240203711213544
10West Bromwich Albion42117343265412214143
11Manchester United42135338182712193542
12Ipswich Town4210473226579273441
13Manchester City42136249202415153540
14Burnley42116436254314195739
15Sheffield Wednesday4279527263711142836
16Wolverhampton Wanderers42710426223513153635
17Sunderland42106528181614154934
18Nottingham Forest4266917224710283533
19Stoke City4297524240813163933
20Coventry City4286732222514144231
R21Leicester City4288527241416124430
R22Queens Park Rangers42471020330318196218
C->league champions  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD1FALCTotal
Bennett, Peter1 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 0
Bonds, Billy42 (0) - 13 (0) - 02 (0) - 047 (0) - 1
Boyce, Ron37 (2) - 02 (1) - 03 (0) - 042 (3) - 0
Brooking, Trevor29 (3) - 72 (0) - 03 (0) - 134 (3) - 8
Charles, John35 (0) - 01 (0) - 03 (0) - 039 (0) - 0
Cross, Roger0 (1) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (1) - 0
Cushley, John9 (0) - 01 (0) - 01 (0) - 011 (0) - 0
Dear, Brian11 (0) - 50 (0) - 01 (0) - 012 (0) - 5
Death, Stephen1 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 0
Ferguson, Bobby39 (0) - 03 (0) - 03 (0) - 045 (0) - 0
Grotier, Peter2 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 02 (0) - 0
Hartley, Trevor2 (1) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 02 (1) - 0
Heffer, Paul0 (0) - 01 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 0
Holland, Pat1 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 0
Howe, Bobby13 (0) - 01 (0) - 01 (0) - 015 (0) - 0
Hurst, Geoff42 (0) - 253 (0) - 23 (0) - 448 (0) - 31
Lampard, Frank1 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 0
Lindsay, Jimmy5 (1) - 03 (0) - 00 (0) - 08 (1) - 0
Miller, Keith0 (1) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (1) - 0
Moore, Bobby41 (0) - 23 (0) - 03 (0) - 047 (0) - 2
OWN GOAL, 1 (0) - 10 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 1
Peters, Martin42 (0) - 193 (0) - 33 (0) - 248 (0) - 24
Redknapp, Harry36 (0) - 23 (0) - 03 (0) - 142 (0) - 3
Sissons, John31 (1) - 41 (0) - 02 (0) - 134 (1) - 5
Stephenson, Alan42 (0) - 03 (0) - 02 (0) - 047 (0) - 0
Total 463 (10) - 6633 (1) - 533 (0) - 9529 (11) - 80
appearences excluding substitutions (substitute appearences) - goals scored
D1-> 1st Division  FA-> FA Cup  LC-> League Cup  
Sub->substitute appearence  Off->replaced by substitute   Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
10 Aug 1968D1 12Newcastle UnitedA1-137,307
14 Aug 1968D1 4Stoke CityA2-022,256
17 Aug 1968D1 2Nottingham ForestH1-031,114
19 Aug 1968D1 3EvertonH1-434,895
24 Aug 1968D1 5Coventry CityA2-133,575
26 Aug 1968D1 1BurnleyH5-028,340
31 Aug 1968D1 3West Bromwich AlbionH4-029,908
04 Sep 1968LC 2 Bolton WanderersH7-224,737
07 Sep 1968D1 3Manchester UnitedA1-163,274
14 Sep 1968D1 4Tottenham HotspurH2-235,802
21 Sep 1968D1 5ChelseaA1-158,062
25 Sep 1968LC 3 Coventry CityH0-027,598
28 Sep 1968D1 4Sheffield WednesdayH1-131,182
01 Oct 1968LC 3 RCoventry CityA2-325,988
05 Oct 1968D1 6SouthamptonH0-029,558
08 Oct 1968D1 6BurnleyA1-313,799
12 Oct 1968D1 6Leeds UnitedA0-240,686
19 Oct 1968D1 6SunderlandH8-024,903
26 Oct 1968D1 6ArsenalA0-059,533
02 Nov 1968D1 6Queens Park RangersH4-336,008
09 Nov 1968D1 7Wolverhampton WanderersA0-229,740
16 Nov 1968D1 5Leicester CityH4-026,328
23 Nov 1968D1 5Ipswich TownA2-228,996
30 Nov 1968D1 5Manchester CityH2-133,082
07 Dec 1968D1 5LiverpoolA0-248,632
14 Dec 1968D1 5Leeds UnitedH1-124,418
21 Dec 1968D1 6SunderlandA1-223,094
26 Dec 1968D1 6SouthamptonA2-227,465
04 Jan 1969FA 3 Bristol CityH3-232,526
11 Jan 1969D1 6Queens Park RangersA1-128,645
25 Jan 1969FA 4 Huddersfield TownA2-030,992
01 Feb 1969D1 6Leicester CityA1-131,002
22 Feb 1969D1 7LiverpoolH1-136,498
26 Feb 1969FA 5 Mansfield TownA0-321,117
01 Mar 1969D1 5Newcastle UnitedH3-126,336
08 Mar 1969D1 6Nottingham ForestA1-024,303
14 Mar 1969D1 6Coventry CityH5-229,053
21 Mar 1969D1 6Ipswich TownH1-332,574
24 Mar 1969D1 6Wolverhampton WanderersH3-125,221
29 Mar 1969D1 6Manchester UnitedH0-041,546
01 Apr 1969D1 6EvertonA0-136,738
05 Apr 1969D1 6Sheffield WednesdayA1-124,090
08 Apr 1969D1 6Stoke CityH0-026,577
12 Apr 1969D1 6ChelseaH0-032,332
14 Apr 1969D1 6West Bromwich AlbionA1-319,780
19 Apr 1969D1 7Tottenham HotspurA0-150,970
21 Apr 1969D1 7ArsenalH1-234,941
30 Apr 1969D1 7Manchester CityA1-131,846
hits 954999

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters