Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

1st Division 1988-89

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

West Ham: The Complete Record by Steve Marsh and John Northcutt released 27 August 2015
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
C1Arsenal38106335191243381776
2Liverpool38115333111153321776
3Nottingham Forest388743116964332764
4Norwich City388742320946252562
5Derby County389372318847172058
6Tottenham Hotspur388653124766292257
7Coventry City389462823595191955
8Everton38107233184510172754
9Queens Park Rangers389552316568202153
10Millwall3810362721487203153
11Manchester United3810542713379182251
12Wimbledon3810363019469202751
13Southampton386762526487274045
14Charlton Athletic3867625244510193442
15Sheffield Wednesday386672125469132642
16Luton Town3886532212512103141
17Aston Villa3876625222710203440
R18Middlesbrough3867628303511163139
R19West Ham United38361019307210183238
R20Newcastle United38361019284411133531
C->league champions  R->relegated  
Chart showing league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
The chart shows league position and points accumulation on West Ham match days or days when their position was altered by other results
PlayerD1FALCFulMTotal
Brady, Liam21 (1) - 37 (0) - 04 (1) - 02 (0) - 034 (2) - 3
Devonshire, Alan14 (6) - 07 (0) - 04 (0) - 00 (0) - 025 (6) - 0
Dickens, Alan34 (3) - 55 (2) - 16 (0) - 11 (0) - 046 (5) - 7
Dicks, Julian34 (0) - 26 (0) - 07 (0) - 02 (0) - 049 (0) - 2
Gale, Tony31 (0) - 05 (0) - 06 (0) - 12 (0) - 044 (0) - 1
Hilton, Paul9 (2) - 00 (1) - 02 (0) - 01 (1) - 012 (4) - 0
Ince, Paul32 (1) - 37 (0) - 17 (0) - 32 (0) - 148 (1) - 8
Keen, Kevin16 (8) - 30 (5) - 01 (1) - 12 (0) - 019 (14) - 4
Kelly, David21 (4) - 66 (0) - 06 (1) - 41 (0) - 134 (5) - 11
Martin, Alvin27 (0) - 15 (0) - 05 (0) - 21 (0) - 038 (0) - 3
McAlister, Tom2 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 02 (0) - 0
McAvennie, Frank8 (1) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 08 (1) - 0
McKnight, Allen23 (0) - 04 (0) - 06 (0) - 02 (0) - 035 (0) - 0
McQueen, Tommy0 (2) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (0) - 00 (2) - 0
OWN GOAL, 1 (0) - 11 (0) - 11 (0) - 10 (0) - 03 (0) - 3
Parkes, Phil13 (0) - 03 (0) - 01 (0) - 00 (0) - 017 (0) - 0
Parris, George23 (4) - 11 (0) - 03 (0) - 00 (1) - 027 (5) - 1
Potts, Steve23 (5) - 07 (0) - 05 (1) - 02 (0) - 037 (6) - 0
Robson, Stewart6 (0) - 00 (0) - 01 (0) - 00 (0) - 07 (0) - 0
Rosenior, Leroy26 (2) - 74 (0) - 25 (0) - 22 (0) - 437 (2) - 15
Slater, Stuart16 (2) - 13 (0) - 11 (0) - 00 (0) - 020 (2) - 2
Stewart, Ray5 (1) - 22 (0) - 01 (0) - 10 (0) - 08 (1) - 3
Strodder, Gary4 (3) - 02 (2) - 01 (0) - 00 (0) - 07 (5) - 0
Ward, Mark30 (0) - 23 (0) - 05 (1) - 02 (0) - 040 (1) - 2
Total 419 (45) - 3778 (10) - 678 (5) - 1622 (2) - 6597 (62) - 65
appearences excluding substitutions (substitute appearences) - goals scored
D1-> 1st Division  FA-> FA Cup  LC-> League Cup  FulM-> Full Members Cup  
Sub->substitute appearence  Off->replaced by substitute   Goals shows penalties in brackets
Date CompPosnOpposition F-AAtt
27 Aug 1988D1 18SouthamptonA0-418,407
03 Sep 1988D1 20Charlton AthleticH1-319,566
10 Sep 1988D1 13WimbledonA1-08,326
17 Sep 1988D1 13Aston VillaH2-219,186
24 Sep 1988D1 17Manchester UnitedA0-239,941
27 Sep 1988LC 2 1SunderlandA3-013,691
01 Oct 1988D1 20ArsenalH1-427,658
08 Oct 1988D1 20MiddlesbroughA0-119,591
12 Oct 1988LC 2 2SunderlandH2-110,558
15 Oct 1988D1 20Queens Park RangersA1-214,566
22 Oct 1988D1 19Newcastle UnitedH2-017,765
29 Oct 1988D1 20LiverpoolH0-230,188
01 Nov 1988LC 3 Derby CountyH5-014,226
05 Nov 1988D1 18Coventry CityA1-114,618
09 Nov 1988FulM 1 West Bromwich AlbionH5-25,960
12 Nov 1988D1 18Nottingham ForestH3-321,583
19 Nov 1988D1 19Luton TownA1-49,308
22 Nov 1988FulM 2 WatfordA1-16,468
26 Nov 1988D1 19EvertonH0-122,176
30 Nov 1988LC 4 LiverpoolH4-126,971
03 Dec 1988D1 19MillwallA1-020,105
10 Dec 1988D1 19Sheffield WednesdayH0-016,676
17 Dec 1988D1 20Tottenham HotspurH0-228,365
27 Dec 1988D1 20Norwich CityA1-217,491
31 Dec 1988D1 20Charlton AthleticA0-011,084
02 Jan 1989D1 20WimbledonH1-218,346
08 Jan 1989FA 3 ArsenalH2-222,017
11 Jan 1989FA 3 RArsenalA1-044,124
14 Jan 1989D1 19Derby CountyA2-116,793
18 Jan 1989LC 5 Aston VillaH2-130,110
21 Jan 1989D1 19Manchester UnitedH1-329,822
28 Jan 1989FA 4 Swindon TownA0-018,627
01 Feb 1989FA 4 RSwindon TownH1-024,723
04 Feb 1989D1 20ArsenalA1-240,137
12 Feb 1989LC SF 1Luton TownH0-324,602
18 Feb 1989FA 5 Charlton AthleticA1-018,785
25 Feb 1989D1 20Queens Park RangersH0-017,371
01 Mar 1989LC SF 2Luton TownA0-212,020
11 Mar 1989D1 20Coventry CityH1-115,205
18 Mar 1989FA 6 Norwich CityH0-029,119
22 Mar 1989FA 6 RNorwich CityA1-325,785
25 Mar 1989D1 20Aston VillaA1-022,471
27 Mar 1989D1 20Norwich CityH0-227,265
01 Apr 1989D1 20Tottenham HotspurA0-328,375
08 Apr 1989D1 20Derby CountyH1-116,560
11 Apr 1989D1 20MiddlesbroughH1-216,227
15 Apr 1989D1 20SouthamptonH1-214,766
22 Apr 1989D1 20MillwallH3-016,603
03 May 1989D1 20Newcastle UnitedA2-114,445
06 May 1989D1 19Luton TownH1-018,686
09 May 1989D1 19Sheffield WednesdayA2-019,905
13 May 1989D1 19EvertonA1-323,438
18 May 1989D1 19Nottingham ForestA2-120,843
23 May 1989D1 19LiverpoolA1-541,855
hits 927295

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters