Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 23 Apr 1938

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Sheffield United 3-1 West Ham

2nd Division    1937-38
Bramall Lane   20,681
  Goals  
1Herman Conway   
2Charlie Bicknell   
3Steve Forde   
4Reg Attwell   
5Richard Walker   
6Edward Fenton1  
7Joseph Stanley Foxall   
8Tommy Green   
9Archibald Macaulay   
10Len Goulden   
11John Morton   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Aston Villa4015224612858232353
2Sheffield United4115424619758263553
3Manchester United4014334818767323151
4Coventry City4012543115865332651
5Tottenham Hotspur40143345145312293644
6Burnley41154235112612184144
7Bradford Park Avenue39124347204511183241
8Bury40123643266211202841
9Fulham4087437226411173439
10Norwich City40115435243611214539
11West Ham United40125333160911183638
12Chesterfield39102636234710243937
13Southampton40116340253314134737
14Newcastle United39124538182412123236
15Luton Town4096549354412325036
16Blackburn Rovers40126249291415194736
17Plymouth Argyle4087433294512173536
18Nottingham Forest40123629212413163635
19Barnsley41710328184314204435
20Sheffield Wednesday4095625203512203434
21Swansea City40116329210614135234
22Stockport County4085723233314184230
hits 9401011

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters