Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 28 Dec 1946

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 4-1 Plymouth Argyle

2nd Division    1946-47
Upton Park   24,945
  Goals  
1Ernie Gregory   
2Charlie Bicknell1  
3Steve Forde   
4Ron Cater   
5Richard Walker   
6Ron Wilson   
7Terry Woodgate   
8Sam Small1  
9Joe Payne1  
10Edwad John 'Jackie' Wood1  
11Ken Bainbridge   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Birmingham City241011337516131432
2Manchester City228303010533181232
3Burnley2365118954215931
4Newcastle United236233316543251628
5Chesterfield22442139552141027
6West Bromwich Albion237132919525242527
7Tottenham Hotspur235522015434211726
8Leicester City236242317515172225
9Southampton227403112137132623
10Luton Town237122515238142222
11Fulham217122514236152822
12Barnsley246242720246203522
13Coventry City235611410137132121
14Plymouth Argyle227312414128183521
15Nottingham Forest217232212126102320
16Bradford Park Avenue224351212244192219
17Bury234422617148112518
18West Ham United215231717308162418
19Millwall224351923316112218
20Swansea City225152024137122316
21Sheffield Wednesday234352221128183415
22Newport County224072534119104311
hits 9421017

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters