Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 04 Jan 1947

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Leicester City 4-0 West Ham

2nd Division    1946-47
Filbert Street   27,613
  Goals  
1George Taylor   
2Charlie Bicknell   
3Steve Forde   
4Ron Cater   
5Richard Walker   
6Sam Small   
7Terry Woodgate   
8Eric Parsons   
9Joe Payne   
10Edwad John 'Jackie' Wood   
11Ken Bainbridge   
 PosTable as at 04 Jan 1947PlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Manchester City249303410633191236
2Burnley2475119954215933
3Birmingham City251011337517131532
4Newcastle United257233616643271732
5Chesterfield245431711552141029
6Tottenham Hotspur246522215434211728
7West Bromwich Albion247132919526242727
8Leicester City247242717515172227
9Luton Town248122715238142224
10Southampton237403112138142823
11Coventry City245611410237152123
12Plymouth Argyle248312815129193923
13Bury256423421148112522
14Nottingham Forest237232212227152822
15Fulham237122514238153422
16Barnsley256252722246203522
17Bradford Park Avenue244351212345232821
18West Ham United235231717319172919
19Millwall234361924316112218
20Sheffield Wednesday254452322129193816
21Swansea City235162126137122316
22Newport County234082739119104311
hits 9699293

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters