Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 18 Jan 1947

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 5-0 Chesterfield

2nd Division    1946-47
Upton Park   23,876
  Goals  
1George Taylor   
2Norman Corbett   
3Steve Forde   
4Ron Cater   
5Arthur Banner   
6Sam Small1  
7Terry Woodgate   
8Almeric Hall1  
9Joe Payne1  
10Edwad John 'Jackie' Wood2  
11Ken Bainbridge   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Manchester City2510303510633191238
2Newcastle United268233716643271734
3Burnley25751199552161034
4Birmingham City261012349517131532
5Chesterfield255431711553141529
6Leicester City257242717615202329
7Tottenham Hotspur256522215435211828
8West Bromwich Albion257233020526242728
9Coventry City256612010237152125
10Nottingham Forest248232812227152824
11Bury267423721148112524
12Luton Town258122715239142524
13Fulham248122815238153424
14Barnsley266252722346223624
15Southampton247403112139143423
16Plymouth Argyle2583128151210204223
17Bradford Park Avenue254451212345232822
18West Ham United246232217319172921
19Millwall244361924317112318
20Swansea City245162126147122317
21Sheffield Wednesday264462425129193816
22Newport County2440827391110104911
hits 9545318

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters