Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 01 May 1948

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Fulham 1-1 West Ham

2nd Division    1947-48
Craven Cottage   15,798
  Goals  
1Ernie Gregory   
2Jack Yeomanson   
3Steve Forde   
4Norman Corbett   
5Richard Walker   
6Tommy Moroney   
7Terry Woodgate   
8Eric Parsons   
9John William Stephens   
10Almeric Hall1  
11Ken Bainbridge   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
P1Birmingham City42127234131083211159
P2Newcastle United4218124613678262856
3Southampton4215335323678183052
4Sheffield Wednesday4213623921759273251
5Cardiff City42126336186510254047
6West Ham United4210742919678263446
7West Bromwich Albion4211463729759262945
8Tottenham Hotspur4210653624588201944
9Leicester City4210563629669242843
10Coventry City4210563316489263641
11Fulham4269624199111232740
12Barnsley42105631225511314240
13Luton Town4288531256411253440
14Bradford Park Avenue42113745305511234240
15Brentford42106531263810133540
16Chesterfield4284932268310222939
17Plymouth Argyle4289427221119133638
18Leeds United42125444202316185236
19Nottingham Forest42105632232613223735
20Bury4268727283810314034
R21Doncaster Rovers4278623202316174629
R22Millwall4277727282415174629
hits 9598837

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters