Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 24 Apr 1954

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Notts County 3-1 West Ham

2nd Division    1953-54
Meadow Lane   9,971
  Goals  
1Peter Chiswick   
2John Bond   
3Harry Kinsell   
4Andy Malcolm   
5Malcolm Allison   
6Danny McGowan   
7Harry Hooper   
8Jim Jnr Barrett   
9Tommy Dixon1  
10John Dick   
11Malcolm Musgrove   
 PosTable as at 24 Apr 1954PlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Leicester City4215426323867343756
2Blackburn Rovers4215425416858323455
3Everton41136255276104333154
4Nottingham Forest4215516127579253252
5Luton Town4211733623759283648
6Birmingham City42126349186510294047
7Rotherham United41124447268310294147
8Fulham4212366239579364644
9Bristol Rovers4210743219498323944
10Leeds United42125456303810335143
11Doncaster Rovers419573228749273141
12Stoke City417854026498283239
13West Ham United42116444204314234939
14Notts County428672629579284539
15Hull City42141647222514174438
16Lincoln City42116446233315196037
17Bury4297539322712154036
18Derby County4295738353612264735
19Plymouth Argyle41612338313413254834
20Swansea City42115534252316245734
21Brentford4295725261614155231
22Oldham Athletic4167726272217145825
hits 9862892

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters