Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 05 Mar 1955

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 2-1 Leeds United

2nd Division    1954-55
Upton Park   19,664
  Goals  
1George Taylor   
2George Wright   
3Geoff Hallas   
4Andy Malcolm   
5Malcolm Allison   
6Frank O'Farrell   
7Harry Hooper   
8Leslie Bennett1  
9Albert Foan1  
10Billy Dare   
11Malcolm Musgrove   
 PosTable as at 05 Mar 1955PlWDLFAPts
1Blackburn Rovers321213662741
2Luton Town301311411539
3Leeds United32943301937
4Stoke City29843261436
5Rotherham United301013371635
6Birmingham City28932391434
7West Ham United30942372034
8Notts County30924322234
9Fulham29933382132
10Middlesbrough311005351932
11Bristol Rovers301132421831
12Swansea City301122431831
13Liverpool301132442431
14Bury30645272630
15Doncaster Rovers30833252028
16Lincoln City30644302626
17Hull City30537212226
18Nottingham Forest29438182425
19Port Vale30663221524
20Plymouth Argyle32646212423
21Derby County32556332620
22Ipswich Town30528282515
hits 9616235

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters