Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 28 Apr 1956

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 3-0 Bristol City

2nd Division    1955-56
Upton Park   13,534
  Goals  
1Ernie Gregory   
2John Bond   
3Noel Cantwell   
4Derek Parker   
5Ken Brown   
6Bill Lansdowne   
7Billy Dare   
8Dave Sexton2  
9Alan Blackburn1  
10Roy Smith   
11Ken Tucker   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Sheffield Wednesday4213536028885413455
2Leeds United42173151186312294252
3Liverpool41143452257310333648
4Leicester City42153363236312315548
5Bristol Rovers42133553338310313748
6Nottingham Forest4195730261046353347
7Blackburn Rovers41124452288211293646
8Bristol City42144349205313314445
9Port Vale4212453821498223745
10Lincoln City41135247174512304844
11Stoke City41132647277211223244
12Fulham41142455245412305244
13Swansea City41144349235213315644
14Bury4295744397311425140
15West Ham United42124552272712224239
16Middlesbrough41114646314412294738
17Doncaster Rovers41115445291614246635
18Barnsley42105633351713144934
19Rotherham United4075827315411263833
20Notts County4285839373414164531
21Plymouth Argyle4276833253216216228
22Hull City41541129434215215224
hits 9402395

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters