Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 24 Oct 1959

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 1-0 Blackpool

1st Division    1959-60
Upton Park   32,374
  Goals  
1Noel Dwyer   
2John Bond   
3Joe Kirkup   
4Andy Malcolm   
5Ken Brown   
6John Smith   
7Mike Grice   
8Phil Woosnam   
9Noel Cantwell   
10John Dick   
11Malcolm Musgrove1  
 PosTable as at 24 Oct 1959PlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Tottenham Hotspur1434017842117820
2West Ham United14502157331121119
3Wolverhampton Wanderers14510237314202218
4Blackburn Rovers14511169313111118
5Preston North End144211512313161517
6Burnley145021815313121317
7Fulham146012112214112317
8Manchester City145021813304161616
9Chelsea14313181941212916
10Arsenal1432299232131315
11Bolton Wanderers144121182147814
12Manchester United145022112124131914
13West Bromwich Albion1441321130425913
14Sheffield Wednesday1441112411661412
15Blackpool14232131321471112
16Newcastle United14224613213151511
17Nottingham Forest142227921571111
18Leicester City142321212124112211
19Birmingham City14233131411471110
20Everton1432210702581710
21Leeds United14133121421481810
22Luton Town141154111247167
hits 9699303

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters