Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 17 Sep 2011


17 Sep 2011
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Millwall 0-0 West Ham

Championship    2011-12
The Den   16,078
  SubsGoals  
1Robert Green    
3George McCartney    
15Abdoulaye Faye    
18Julien Faubert    
17Joey O'Brien    
5James Tomkins    
14Matthew Taylor    
4Kevin Nolan    
16Mark Noble   
22Henri Lansbury    
9Carlton Cole   
2Winston ReidSubed #5   
8David BentleySubed #14   
7Sam BaldockSubed #22   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Middlesbrough7120644007117
2Brighton and Hove Albion7210633015216
3Southampton6300732018515
4Derby County7201633014315
5West Ham United7111663109114
6Cardiff City7201641304312
7Blackpool7211531204312
8Hull City7202222013412
9Leicester City7202561204311
10Peterborough United73011140123610
11Leeds United7301950124710
12Crystal Palace7211531024510
13Birmingham City520040012477
14Reading711256102227
15Millwall713042012267
16Barnsley702236120217
17Watford701227130537
18Portsmouth711122022576
19Ipswich Town610247102496
20Coventry City611121012245
21Burnley602135102355
22Nottingham Forest702248102355
23Bristol City701204112575
24Doncaster Rovers701213004191
match review copied from

Millwall 0 West Ham 0

David Bentley missed a sitter as West Ham dropped points on their travels for the first time this season after a bruising derby at Millwall.

The Hammers made the short trip across the Thames to face their bitter rivals on the back of three straight away wins and looking to go top of the npower Championship, at least temporarily, following their noon showdown.

But they could not find a way past the Lions with on-loan Tottenham winger Bentley blowing the best chance of the afternoon on only his second appearance.

Henri Lansbury also had an effort cleared off the line but Millwall missed plenty of chances too, with Liam Trotter the main culprit, as a fixture traditionally not for the faint-hearted ended all-square.

Millwall have been eagerly awaiting the renewal of hostilities, so much so that some fans chartered a plane to fly over Wigan's ground trailing a banner with the words 'Avram Grant, Millwall Legend' as the Hammers' relegation was confirmed last season.

And while the atmosphere crackled, there was thankfully no repeat of the crowd trouble which marred the Carling Cup meeting between the sides at Upton Park two years ago.

There were plenty of casualties on the pitch, though, with James Tomkins limping off, Julien Faubert spitting out blood after a whack from a stray elbow and Tamika Mkandawire bandaged up with a head injury - all in the first 20 minutes.

But Grant's replacement, Sam Allardyce, has added the steel the Hammers were evidently missing last term as the teams went toe-to-toe in a fiercely contested encounter.

The match got off to a comical start, although Lions manager Kenny Jackett was not laughing.

Straight from kick-off, Lansbury looked up and saw home goalkeeper David Forde adjusting the net behind his goal, apparently unaware the game had begun.

Fortunately for Forde, Lansbury's 40-yard shot flew just wide of the empty goal as the keeper sheepishly jogged back into position.

But Millwall recovered from that shaky opening and came close to scoring three times in the first half.

Mkandawire put a header narrowly wide and Trotter shot too close to Robert Green before hooking a volley over from six yards just before the break.

By then West Ham had also been denied, in spectacular fashion, after Forde initially made a meal of coming for a corner.

He got up in time to keep out Lansbury's shot and when the ball fell back to the midfielder his second, fierce effort was bravely headed off the line by Paul Robinson.

In the second half Lansbury floated in a dangerous cross but Kevin Nolan's diving header was held by Forde.

Bentley's big moment arrived in the 75th minute when Faubert's low shot was palmed across goal by Forde.

But the former England winger, looking to become the first West Ham player to hit a winner at Millwall since Paul Ince some 23 years ago, somehow dragged his effort wide.

Teams

Millwall Forde, Dunne, Stewart, Robinson, Ward, Bouazza (Simpson 64), Trotter, Mkandawire (N'Guessan 87), Abdou, Feeney (Henry 64), Marquis.

Subs Not Used: Mildenhall, Smith.

Booked: Dunne.

West Ham Green, O'Brien, Tomkins (Reid 30), Faye, McCartney, Faubert, Noble, Lansbury (Baldock 74), Nolan, Taylor (Bentley 59), Cole.

Subs Not Used: Boffin, Carew.

Booked: Cole, Noble.

Att: 16, 078

Ref: Lee Mason (Lancashire).

hits 9593288

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters