Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 27 Mar 2012


27 Mar 2012
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Peterborough United 0-2 West Ham

Championship    2011-12
London Road   13,517
  SubsGoals  
1Robert Green    
17Joey O'Brien    
5James Tomkins    
15Abdoulaye Faye    
3George McCartney    
32Gary O'Neil 1  
16Mark Noble    
4Kevin Nolan    
14Matthew Taylor    
9Carlton Cole    
12Ricardo Vaz Te 1  
18Julien FaubertSubed #17   
25Danny CollinsSubed #15   
8Nicky MaynardSubed #32   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Southampton3915324213865302278
2Reading39124431161036251873
3West Ham United3997328181154332072
4Brighton and Hove Albion3911533216668162462
5Middlesbrough397942018955262562
6Birmingham City3811813011549303060
7Blackpool3910633320668333660
8Cardiff City39104533275114242360
9Hull City399462117767171758
10Leeds United398382934866302357
11Leicester City3910553120568252856
12Derby County3911272721559173155
13Crystal Palace3971022011659202554
14Watford399562929577172654
15Ipswich Town39102736265510264252
16Burnley3867629228110212550
17Barnsley3993831324411163046
18Peterborough United3992837323611223244
19Millwall3956921275410232740
20Nottingham Forest39541119316310222840
21Bristol City39541019294511143336
22Coventry City398662621051493135
23Portsmouth3995526152513142833
24Doncaster Rovers3948715233314194132
match review copied from

Peterborough 0 West Ham 2

Second-half goals from Ricardo Vaz Te and Gary O'Neil helped West Ham make their game in hand count to bounce back to winning ways.

Despite heading into the game - which was postponed due to weather on February 11 - unbeaten in 10 matches in the npower Championship, the Hammers had drawn their last five, equalling a club record.

But two goals in the space of six minutes early in the second half put the Hammers in control as they moved to within one point of second-placed Reading with their 11th away win of the season.

They took the lead in the 51st minute when Vaz Te headed home a Matt Taylor delivery and then O'Neil doubled his side's advantage with a brilliant curling effort from 25 yards, his second goal for the club.

Kevin Nolan also hit the bar for the Hammers while Peterborough - who hit the woodwork in the early stages - failed to mount a fightback as they lost for the fifth time in seven matches.

Peterborough went straight on to the offensive from the kick-off and Lee Tomlin fired in a bobbling shot from 18 yards which Hammers keeper Robert Green comfortably collected.

The home side went even closer in the 10th minute. Paul Taylor cut inside from the left and curled an excellent shot against the crossbar, with Lee Frecklington's weak follow-up saved by Green.

West Ham struggled to get going in the opening 15 minutes but produced their first effort at goal moments later when Vaz Te's strike from range, which was heading for the bottom corner, was saved by Posh keeper Paul Jones.

Peterborough continued to pass the ball around neatly and another patient move resulted in Taylor having another pop at goal this time failing to test Green from 25 yards.

West Ham started to get on top and had a good spell of pressure. Taylor lofted a shot over the bar before doing likewise with another effort after jinking his way past a couple of defenders and into the box.

The Hammers then had a huge let-off in the closing stages of the first half. A swift Peterborough counter-attack saw George Boyd take the ball down on his chest and volley towards goal but a brilliant block by James Tomkins prevented him from opening the scoring.

Boss Sam Allardyce would have been looking for the away side to up the ante in the second half and that is exactly what they did as Vaz Te headed Taylor's cross back across goal and inside the far post six minutes after the restart.

Kevin Nolan then flashed a shot just wide and things got even better six minutes later when O'Neil produced a fine curling effort into the corner past Jones.

Green produced a stunning save to deny Frecklington and the Hammers nearly added a third in the 67th minute but Nolan's effort hit the bar.

Teams

Peterborough Jones, Alcock, Zakuani (Little 62), Brisley, Rowe, Frecklington (Kearns 88), McCann, Boyd, Tomlin (Sinclair 62), Taylor, Barnett.

Subs Not Used: Lewis, Ball.

Booked: Sinclair.

West Ham Green, O'Brien (Faubert 46), Tomkins, Faye (Collins 46), McCartney, O'Neil (Maynard 88), Noble, Nolan, Taylor, Cole, Vaz Te.

Subs Not Used: Baldock, Carew.

Goals: Vaz Te 51, O'Neil 57.

Att: 13, 517

Ref: Christopher Sarginson (Staffordshire).

hits 9598139

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters