Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 27 Mar 1920

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 1-0 South Shields

2nd Division    1919-20
Upton Park   18,000
  Goals  
1Edward Hufton   
2Alf Lee   
3Frank Burton   
4Jack Tresadern   
5Dan Woodards   
6Jack Mackesy   
7James Cumming   
8Daniel Bailey1  
9Syd Puddefoot   
10George Butcher   
11Stephen Smith   
 PosTable as at 27 Mar 1920PlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Tottenham Hotspur3416105181043351757
2Huddersfield Town3210413891025332146
3Birmingham City3411334714845251445
4Blackpool3510433514747222742
5Bury3413233011448162440
6Stoke City34122333115210212838
7West Ham United3410342012548102137
8Fulham348632716629202836
9Barnsley359263621558162035
10Gateshead3411333512251092534
11Stockport County3310343117358182534
12Hull City35122451224013184234
13Leicester City347552321638132734
14Bristol City337732415367111833
15Port Vale3410253122359192833
16Leyton Orient35112424142214153730
17Rotherham United3584527232412164928
18Nottingham Forest3574718182510143727
19Wolverhampton Wanderers326373226268123325
20Lincoln City3575622271214136023
21Coventry City3537710232313113920
22Grimsby Town3454816212114104119
hits 9613986

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters